Successful Appeal to Appellate Division, Second Department
[…] Plaintiff’s theory against NILT and NILT, Inc. was vicarious liability, pursuant to Section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL), as the owner/lessor of the vehicle leased to the defendant-driver at the time of the accident, in addition to a boilerplate claim of “negligent maintenance/mechanical malfunction.”

Attorneys Clifford B. Aaron and Michael B. Weiss served a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action, on the grounds that the Transportation Equity Act, codified at 49 U.S.C § 30106 (commonly referred to as the “Graves Amendment), preempted Section 388 of the VTL for owners “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles.” The trial court denied the motion on the grounds of prematurity, citing that additional discovery might reveal independent negligence on the part of the lessors with regard to a potential “mechanical malfunction or difficulty” involving the leased vehicle.